Search LEHREN

GRAMMY AWARDS 2020: Complete List of Winners

Here’s the complete list of winners at the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards 2020.

27th January 2020 | 01:12 PM (IST)
140 views

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards 2020 was held at the Staples Center, Los Angeles on Sunday Night. The award ceremony was a huge success and also saw a tribute to honour late legendary basketball player Kobe Bryant, who tragically passed away in a helicopter crash along with 13-year-old daughter Gianna.

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

A post shared by Recording Academy / GRAMMYs (@recordingacademy) on

Here's the complete list of winners of the Grammy Awards 2020 :

1. Record Of The Year

§  "Hey, Ma" by Bon Iver

§  Winner: "Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish

§  "7 Rings" by Ariana Grande

§  "Hard Place" by H.E.R.

§  "Talk" by Khalid

§  "Old Town Road" by Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus

§  "Truth Hurts" by Lizzo

§  "Sunflower" by Post Malone & Swae Lee

2. Album Of The Year

§  i,i by Bon Iver

§  Norman F******* Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey

§  Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish

§  thank u, next by Ariana Grande

§  I Used to Know Her by H.E.R.

§  by Lil Nas X

§  Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo

§  Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend

 

3. Song Of The Year

§  "Always Remember Us This Way" by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

§  Winner: "Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

§  "Bring My Flowers Now" by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

§  "Hard Place" by Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

§  "Lover" by Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

§  "Norman F****** Rockwell" by Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

§  "Someone You Loved" by Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

§  "Truth Hurts" by Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

4. Best New Artist

§  Black Pumas

§  Winner: Billie Eilish

§  Lil Nas X

§  Lizzo

§  Maggie Rogers

§  Rosalía

§  Tank and the Bangas

§  Yola

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

§  "Spirit" by Beyoncé

§  "Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish

§  "7 Rings" by Ariana Grande

§  Winner: "Truth Hurts" by Lizzo

§  "You Need To Calm Down" by Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

§  "Boyfriend" by Ariana Grande & Social House

§  "Sucker" by Jonas Brothers

§  Winner: "Old Town Road" by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

§  "Sunflower" by Post Malone & Swae Lee

§  "Señorita" by Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

§   by Andrea Bocelli

§  Love (Deluxe Edition) by Michael Bublé

§  Winner: Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters

§  A Legendary Christmas by John Legend

§  Walls by Barbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

§  The Lion King: The Gift by Beyoncé

§  Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish

§  thank u, next by Ariana Grande

§  No. 6 Collaborations Project by Ed Sheeran

§  Lover by Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

§  "Linked" by Bonobo

§  Winner: "Got To Keep On" by The Chemical Brothers

§  "Piece of Your Heart" by Meduza Featuring Goodboys

§  "Underwater" by RÜFÜS DU SOL

§  "Midnight Hour" bySkrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

§  LP5 by Apparat

§  Winner: No Geography by The Chemical Brothers

§  Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) by Flume

§  Solace by RÜFÜS DU SOL

§  Weather by Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

§  Ancestral Recall by Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

§  Star People Nation by Theo Croker

§  Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! by Mark Guiliana

§  Elevate by Lettuce

§  Winner: Mettavolution by Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

§  "Pretty Waste" by Bones UK

§  Winner: "This Land" by Gary Clark Jr.

§  "History Repeats" by Brittany Howard

§  "Woman" by Karen O & Danger Mouse

§  "Too Bad" by Rival Sons

13. Best Metal Performance

§  "Astorolus - The Great Octopus" by Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi

§  "Humanicide" by Death Angel

§  "Bow Down" by I Prevail

§  "Unleashed" by Killswitch Engage

§  Winner: "7empest" by Tool

14. Best Rock Song

§  "Fear Inoculum" by Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)

§  "Give Yourself A Try" by George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)

§  "Harmony Hall" Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

§  "History Repeats" by Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

§  Winner: "This Land" by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

15. Best Rock Album

§  AMO by Bring Me The Horizon

§  Winner: Social Cues by Cage The Elephant

§  In The End by The Cranberries

§  Trauma by I Prevail

§  Feral Roots by Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

§  U.F.O.F. by Big Thief

§  Assume Form by James Blake

§  i,i by Bon Iver

§  Winner: Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend

§  Anima by Thom Yorke

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

§  "Love Again" by Daniel Caesar & Brandy

§  "Could've Been" by H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tille

§  "Exactly How I Feel" by Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane

§  "Roll Some Mo" by Lucky Daye

§  Winner: "Come Home" by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

§  "Time Today" by BJ The Chicago Kid

§  "Steady Love" by India.Arie

§  Winner: "Jerome" by Lizzo

§  "Real Games" by Lucky Daye

§  "Built For Love" by PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

19. Best R&B Song

§  "Could've Been" by Dernst Emile II, David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris, H.E.R. & Hue "Soundzfire" Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)

§  "Look At Me Now" by Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)

§  "No Guidance" by Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)

§  "Roll Some Mo" by David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)

§  Winner: "Say So" by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

§  Apollo XXI by Steve Lacy

§  Winner: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo

§  Overload by Georgia Anne Muldrow

§  Saturn by NAO

§  Being Human In Public Jessie Reyez

21. Best R&B Album

§  1123 by BJ The Chicago Kid

§  Painted byLucky Daye

§  Ella Mai by Ella Mai

§  Paul by PJ Morton

§  Winner: Ventura by Anderson .Paak

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

§  "Middle Child" by J. Cole

§  "Suge" by DaBaby

§  "Down Bad" by Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy

§  Winner: "Racks In The Middle" by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

§  "Clout" by Offset Featuring Cardi B

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

§  Winner: "Higher" by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

§  "Drip Too Hard" by Lil Baby & Gunna

§  "Panini" by Lil Nas X

§  "Ballin" by Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

§  "The London" by Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song

§  "Bad Idea" by Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)

§  "Gold Roses" by Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)

§  Winner: "A Lot" by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

§  "Racks In The Middle" by Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)

§  "Suge" by DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

25. Best Rap Album

§  Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville

§  Championships by Meek Mill

§  I am > I was by 21 Savage

§  Winner: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator

§  The Lost Boy by YBN Cordae

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

§  "All Your'n" by Tyler Childers

§  "Girl Goin' Nowhere" by Ashley McBryde

§  Winner: "Ride Me Back Home" by Willie Nelson

§  "God's Country" by Blake Shelton

§  "Bring My Flowers Now" by Tanya Tucker

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

§  "Brand New Man" by Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs

§  "I Don't Remember Me (Before You)" by Brothers Osborne

§  Winner: "Speechless" by Dan + Shay

§  "The Daughters" by Little Big Town

§  "Common" by Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

28. Best Country Song

§  Winner: "Bring My Flowers Now" by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

§  "Girl Goin' Nowhere" by Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)

§  "It All Comes Out In The Wash" by Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

§  "Some Of It" by "Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)

§  "Speechless" by Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

29. Best Country Album

§  Desperate Man by Eric Church

§  Stronger Than The Truth by Reba McEntire

§  Interstate Gospel by Pistol Annies

§  Center Point Road by Thomas Rhett

§  Winner: While I'm Livin' by Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

§  Fairy Dreams by David Arkenstone

§  Homage to Kindness by David Darling

§  Winner: Wings by Peter Kater

§  Verve by Sebastian Plano

§  Deva by Deva Premal

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

§  "Elsewhere" by Melissa Aldana, soloist

§  Winner: "Sozinho" by Randy Brecker, soloist

§  "Tomorrow Is the Question" by Julian Lage, soloist

§  "The Windup" by Branford Marsalis, soloist

§  "Sightseeing" by Christian McBride, soloist

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

§  Thirsty Ghost by Sara Gazarek

§  Love & Liberation by Jazzmeia Horn

§  Alone Together by Catherine Russell

§  Winner: 12 Little Spells by Esperanza Spalding

§  Screenplay by Tierney Sutton Band

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

§  In The Key Of The Universe by Joey DeFrancesco

§  The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul by Branford Marsalis Quartet

§  Christian McBride's New Jawn by Christian McBride's New Jawn

§  Winner: Finding Gabriel by Brad Mehldau

§  Come What May by Joshua Redman Quartet

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

§  Triple Helix by Anat Cohen Tentet

§  Dancer In Nowhere by Miho Hazama

§  Hiding Out by Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

§  Winner: The Omni-American Book Club by Brian Lynch Big Band

§  One Day Wonder by Terraza Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

§  Winner: Antidote by Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

§  Sorte!: Music by John Finbury by Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

§  Una Noche Con Rubén Blades by Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades

§  Carib by David Sánchez

§  Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera by Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

§  Winner: "Love Theory" by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

§  "Talkin' 'Bout Jesus" by Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters

§  "See The Light" by Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr

§  "Speak The Name" by Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant

§  "This Is A Move (Live)" by Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

§  "Only Jesus" by Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

§  Winner: "God Only Knows" by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

§  "Haven't Seen It Yet" by Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

§  "God's Not Done With You (Single Version)" by Tauren Wells

§  "Rescue Story" by Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album

§  Winner: Long Live Love by Kirk Franklin

§  Goshen by Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers

§  Tunnel Vision by Gene Moore

§  Settle Here by William Murphy

§  Something's Happening! A Christmas Album by CeCe Winans

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

§  I Know A Ghost by Crowder

§  Winner: Burn The Ships by for KING & COUNTRY

§  Haven't Seen It Yet by Danny Gokey

§  The Elements by TobyMac

§  Holy Roar by Chris Tomlin

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

§  Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows by Steven Curtis Chapman

§  Winner: Testimony by Gloria Gaynor

§  Deeper Oceans by Joseph Habedank

§  His Name Is Jesus by Tim Menzies

§  Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout by (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album

§  Vida by Luis Fonsi

§  11:11 by Maluma

§  Montaner by Ricardo Montaner

§  Winner: #ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz

§  Fantasia by Sebastian Yatra

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

§  X100PRE by Bad Bunny

§  OASIS by J Balvin & Bad Bunny

§  Indestructible by Flor De Toloache

§  Almadura by iLe

§  Winner: El Mal Querer by Rosalía

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

§  Caminando by Joss Favela

§  Percepción by Intocable

§  Poco a Poco by La Energia Norteña

§  20 Aniversario by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

§  Winner: De Ayer Para Siempre by Mariachi Los Camperos

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

§  Winner (Tie): Opus by Marc Anthony

§  Tiempo al Tiempo by Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

§  Candela by Vicente García

§  Literal by Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

§  Winner (Tie): A Journey Through Cuban Music by Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance

§  Winner: "Saint Honesty" by Sara Bareilles

§  "Father Mountain" by Calexico And Iron & Wine

§  "I'm On My Way" by Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

§  "Call My Name" by I'm With Her

§  "Faraway Look" by Yola

46. Best American Roots Song

§  "Black Myself" by Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

§  Winner: "Call My Name" by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)

§  "Crossing To Jerusalem" by Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

§  "Faraway Look" by Dan Auerbach, Yola & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

§  "I Don't Wanna Ride The Rails No More" by Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

47. Best Americana Album

§  Years To Burn by Calexico And Iron & Wine

§  Who Are You Now by Madison Cunningham

§  Winner: Oklahoma by Keb' Mo'

§  Tales of America by J.S. Ondara

§  Walk Through Fire by Yola

48. Best Bluegrass Album

§  Winner: Tall Fiddler by Michael Cleveland

§  Live In Prague, Czech Republic by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

§  Toil, Tears & Trouble by The Po' Ramblin' Boys

§  Royal Traveller by Missy Raines

§  If You Can't Stand The Heat by Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

§  Kingfish by Christone "Kingfish" Ingram

§  Winner: Tall, Dark & Handsome by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana

§  Sitting On Top Of The Blues by Bobby Rush

§  Baby, Please Come Home by Jimmie Vaughan

§  Spectacular Class by Jontavious Willis

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

§  Winner: This Land by Gary Clark Jr.

§  Venom & Faith by Larkin Poe

§  Brighter Days by Robert Randolph & The Family Band

§  Somebody Save Me by Sugaray Rayford

§  Keep On by Southern Avenue

51. Best Folk Album

§  My Finest Work Yet by Andrew Bird

§  Rearrange My Heart by Che Apalache

§  Winner: Patty Griffin by Patty Griffin

§  Evening Machines by Gregory Alan Isakov

§  Front Porch by Joy Williams

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

§  Kalawai'anui by Amy Hānaiali'i

§  When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs by Northern Cree

§  Winner: Good Time by Ranky Tanky

§  Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival by Rebirth Brass Band

§  Hawiaiian Lullaby by (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album

§  Winner: Rapture by Koffee

§  As I Am by Julian Marley

§  The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics by Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

§  Mass Manipulation by Steel Pulse

§  More Work To Be Done by Third World

WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album

§  Gece by Altin Gün

§  What Heat by Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley

§  African Giant by Burna Boy

§  Fanm D'Ayiti by Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

§  Winner: Celia by Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN'S

55. Best Children's Album

§  Winner: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype by Jon Samson

§  Flying High! by Caspar Babypants

§  I Love Rainy Days by Daniel Tashian

§  The Love by Alphabet Rockers

§  Winterland by The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

§  Beastie Boys Book by (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

§  Winner: Becoming by Michelle Obama

§  I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor by Eric Alexandrakis

§  Mr. Know-It-All by John Waters

§  Sekou Andrews & The String Theory by Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album

§  Quality Time by Jim Gaffigan

§  Relatable by Ellen DeGeneres

§  Right Now by Aziz Ansari

§  Son of Patricia by Trevor Noah

§  Winner: Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album

§  Ain't Too Proud: The Life And Times of the Temptations (Original Broadway Cast)

§  Winner: Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

§  Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Original Broadway Cast)

§  The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - In Four Contemporary Suites (Imogen Heap)

§  Oklahoma! (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

§  The Lion King: The Songs (Various Artists) Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers

§  Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor

§  Rocketman by Taron Egerton, Giles Martin, compilation producer

§  Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (Various Artists) Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor

§  Winner: A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul "DJWS" Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

§  Avengers: Endgame by Alan Silvestri, composer

§  Winner: Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

§  Game of Thrones: Season 8 by Ramin Djawadi, composer

§  The Lion King by Hans Zimmer, composer

§  Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

§  "The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy" by Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
Track from: 
Toy Story 4

§  "Girl In The Movies" by Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
Track from: 
Dumplin'

§  Winner: "I'll Never Love Again(Film Version)" by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

§  "Spirit" by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Track from: 
The Lion King

§  "Supsirium" by Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
Track from: 
Suspiria

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition

§  "Begin Again" by Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)

§  "Crucible for Crisis" by Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)

§  "Love, A Beautiful Force" by Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

§  Winner: "Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite" by John Williams, composer (John Williams)

§  "Walkin' Funny" by Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

§  "Blue Skies" by Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)

§  "Hedwig's Theme" by John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)

§  "La Novena" by Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)

§  "Love, A Beautiful Force" by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

§  Winner: "Moon River" by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

§  Winner: "All Night Long" by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

§  "Jolene" by Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)

§  "Marry Me A Little" by Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)

§  "Over The Rainbow" by Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)

§  "12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)" by Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

§  Anónimas & Resilientes by Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)

§  Winner: Chris Cornell by Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

§  Hold That Tiger by Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

§  i,i by Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)

§  Intellexual by Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

§  Anima by Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)

§  Gold In A Brass Age by Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)

§  1963: New Directions by Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)

§  The Radio Recordings 1939-1945 by Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

§  Winner: Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

§  The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions by Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)

§  The Gospel According to Malaco by Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

§  Pedal Steal + Four Corners by Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)

§  Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

§  Winner: Stax '68: A Memphis Story by Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

§  The Girl From Chickasaw County - The Complete Capitol Masters by Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)

§  The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall by Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

§  Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 by Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

§  Winner: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

§  Woodstock: Back to the Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

§  All These Things by Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

§  Ella Mai by Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)

§  Run Home Slow by Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)

§  Scenery by Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

§  Winner: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

§  Jack Antonoff

§  Dan Auerbach

§  John Hill

§  Winner: Finneas

§  Ricky Reed

71. Best Remixed Recording

§  Winner: "I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)" by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

§  "Mother's Daughter (Wuki Remix)" by Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)

§  "The One (High Contrast Remix)" by Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)

§  "Swim (Ford. Remix)" by Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)

§  "Work It (Soulwax Remix)" by David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album

§  Chain Tripping
Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (YACHT)

§  Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)

§  Winner: Lux
Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

§  The Orchestral Organ
Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

§  The Savior
Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

§  Aequa - Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

§  Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

§  Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

§  Winner: Riley: Sun Rings
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

§  Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

§  Blanton Alspaugh

§  James Ginsburg

§  Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

§  Morten Lindberg

§  Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance

§  Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

§  Coplan: Billy The Kid, Grohg
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

§  Winner: Norman: Sustain
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

§  Transatlantic
Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

§  Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

76. Best Opera Recording

§  Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence
George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

§  Berg: Wozzeck
Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

§  Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles
Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

§  Winner: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)

§  Wagner: Lohengrin
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

77. Best Choral Performance

§  Boyle: Voyages
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

§  Winner: Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

§  The Hope of Loving
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

§  Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

§  Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

§  Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth
Christopher Rountree & Wild Up

§  Freedom & Faith
PUBLIQuartet

§  Perpetulum
Third Coast Percussion

§  Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio
Hermitage Piano Trio

§  Winner: Shaw: Orange
Attacca Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

§  The Berlin Recital
Yuja Wang

§  Higdon: Harp Concerto
Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

§  Winner: Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

§  The Orchestral Organ
Jan Kraybill

§  Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin
Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

§  The Edge of Silence - Works for Voice by György Kurtág
Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

§  Himmelsmusik
Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L'Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)

§  Schumann: Liederkreis op. 24, Kerner-Lieder op. 35
Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist

§  Winner: Songplay
Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

§  A Te, O Cara
Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

§  American Originals 1918
John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

§  Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heilchalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

§  Meltzer: Songs and Structures
Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

§  Winner: The Poetry of Places
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

§  Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d'Hiver
Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

§  Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)

§  Winner: Higdon: Harp Concerto
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

§  Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)

§  Norman: Sustain
Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

§  Shaw: Orange
Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)

§  Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video

§  "We've Got To Try"
The Chemical Brothers
Ninian Doff, video director; Ellie Fry, video producer

§  "This Land"
Gary Clark Jr.
Savanah Leaf, video director; Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole, Alicia Martinez & Devin Sarno, video producers

§  "Cellophane"
FKA twigs
Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer

§  Winner: "Old Town Road (Official Movie)"
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

§  "Glad He's Gone"
Tove Lo
Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

84. Best Music Film

§  Winner: Homecoming
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers

§  Remember My Name
David Crosby
A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers

§  Birth of the Cool
(Miles Davis)
Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer

§  Shangri-La
(Various Artists)
Jeff Malmberg & Morgan Neville, video directors; Danny Breen, video producer

§  Anima
Thom Yorke
Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

Download The Lehren App For Latest & More News, Gossips, Videos And Podcasts.

27th January 2020 | 01:12 PM (IST)
140 views
×
×