Search LEHREN

BAFTAs 2020 Winners List: 1917 Wins Best Film, Joaquin Phoenix & Brad Pitt's Streak Continues

Joaquin Phoenix, Renee Zellweger, Laura Dern and Brad Pitt continue to dominate the acting categories. From Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite to Sam Mendes’ 1917, here’s the complete list of winners of the BAFTA 2020.

3rd February 2020 | 12:03 PM (IST)
30 views

Sam Mendes’ 1917 emerged victorious on Sunday night at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards (BAFTA) 2020 winning seven out of nine categories which it was nominated for. The film won top awards of the night including Best Film and Sam Mendes for Best Director.

1917 won Best British Film ( first award of the evening) during the course of the night, the World War I film went on to win best cinematography, sound, production design and visual effects as well.

Like the 2020 SAG Awards, Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) and Renee Zellweger (Judy) continued their red-hot streak and won Best Actor and Best Actress. Similarly, Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood) and Laura Dern (Marriage Story) won Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress. These actors are expected to continue their streak at the Oscars 2020 as well.

Bong Joon Ho won Best Original Screenplay for Parasite. The award for Best Foreign Language Film also went to Parasite. Taika Waititi won Best Adapted Screenplay for Jojo Rabbit, beating Greta Gerwig for Little Women, which is currently an Oscar favourite.

It should be noted that in 72 years, BAFTA and the Oscars matched Best Film for six years from 2009 and 2014 in a row. However, BAFTA winners Boyhood, The Revenant, La La Land, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Roma lost at the Academy Awards to Birdman, Spotlight, Moonlight, The Shape of Water and Green Book.

As of now, 1917 takes the lead for being the Oscar frontrunner, beating Parasite.

BAFTA 2020 Winners Complete List:

BEST FILM

WINNER — 1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren

THE IRISHMAN Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

JOKER Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE Bong Joon Ho, Kwak Sin Ae

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

WINNER — 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns

BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

ROCKETMAN Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall

SORRY WE MISSED YOU Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

THE TWO POPES Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

WINNER — BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)

MAIDEN Alex Holmes (Director)

ONLY YOU Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)

RETABLO Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

THE FAREWELL Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

PAIN AND GLORY Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

WINNER — PARASITE Bong Joon Ho

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert

APOLLO 11 Todd Douglas Miller

DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia

WINNER — FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

THE GREAT HACK Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim

 

ANIMATED FILM

FROZEN 2 Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho

WINNER — KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley

TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

 

DIRECTOR

WINNER — 1917 Sam Mendes

THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese

JOKER Todd Phillips

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE Bong Joon Ho

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BOOKSMART Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

KNIVES OUT Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino

WINNER — PARASITE Han Ji Won, Bong Joon Ho,

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE IRISHMAN Steven Zaillian

WINNER — JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi

JOKER Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES Anthony McCarten

 

LEADING ACTRESS

JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose

SCARLETT JOHANSSON Marriage Story

SAOIRSE RONAN Little Women

CHARLIZE THERON Bombshell

WINNER — RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy

 

LEADING ACTOR

LEONARDO DICAPRIO Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

ADAM DRIVER Marriage Story

TARON EGERTON Rocketman

WINNER — JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker

JONATHAN PRYCE The Two Popes

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER — LAURA DERN Marriage Story

SCARLETT JOHANSSON Jojo Rabbit

FLORENCE PUGH Little Women

MARGOT ROBBIE Bombshell

MARGOT ROBBIE Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

TOM HANKS A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Two Popes

AL PACINO The Irishman

JOE PESCI The Irishman

WINNER — BRAD PITT Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

1917 Thomas Newman

JOJO RABBIT Michael Giacchino

WINNER — JOKER Hildur Guonadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

 

CASTING

WINNER — JOKER Shayna Markowitz

MARRIAGE STORY Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Victoria Thomas

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Sarah Crowe

THE TWO POPES Nina Gold

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER — 1917 Roger Deakins

THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER Lawrence Sher

LE MANS ’66 Phedon Papamichael

THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke

 

EDITING

THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles

JOKER Jeff Groth

WINNER — LE MANS ’66 (Ford v Ferrari) Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Fred Raskin

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER — 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

THE IRISHMAN Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková

JOKER Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

 

COSTUME DESIGN

THE IRISHMAN Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell

JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo

JUDY Jany Temime

WINNER — LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

1917 Naomi Donne

WINNER — BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan

JOKER Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann

JUDY Jeremy Woodhead

ROCKETMAN Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

 

SOUND

WINNER — 1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson

JOKER Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

LE MANS ’66 David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester

ROCKETMAN Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER — 1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy

AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman

THE LION KING Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

WINNER — GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC. Maryam Mohajer

IN HER BOOTS Kathrin Steinbacher

THE MAGIC BOAT Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

AZAAR Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring

GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill

KAMALI Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad

WINNER — LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva

THE TRAP Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

 

EE RISING STAR AWARD (by public votes)

AWKWAFINA

JACK LOWDEN

KAITLYN DEVER

KELVIN HARRISON JR.

WINNER — MICHEAL WARD

Download The Lehren App For Latest & More News, Gossips, Videos And Podcasts.

3rd February 2020 | 12:03 PM (IST)
30 views
×
×