- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

68th National Film Awards Winners Full List

Ajay Devgn and Suriya were awarded best actor at the 68th National Film Awards

The 68th National Film Awards ceremony was held in Delhi on 22nd July 2022. The prestigious annual National Film Awards were presented by the Directorate of Film Festivals to honour the best films of 2020 in Indian cinema. The 10-member jury, led by filmmaker Vipul Shah, submitted its report to I&B Minister Anurag Thakur. 

Check Out the winners full list of the 68th National Film Awards 

Best Feature Film: Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Director: Sudha Kongara

Actor: Suriya, Aparna Balamurali, Paresh Rawal

 Producer: 2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd

Best Actor: Ajay Devgn and Suriya

Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (Hindi)

Suriya for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Best Director: Sachidanandan KR for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam) 

Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Children’s Film: Sumi (Marathi) 

Director: Amol Vasant Gole

Producer: Harshall Kamat Entertainment; 

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Taledanda (Beheading a Life)(Kannada) 

Director: Praveen Krupakar

Producer: Krupanidhi Kreations 

Best Film on Social Issues: Funeral (Marathi) 

Director: Vivek Dubey

Producer: Before After Entertainment 

Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior  (Hindi) 

Director: Om Raut

Producer: Ajay Devgn Films 

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Mandela (Tamil) 

Director: Madonne Ashwin; Producer: YNOT Studios 

Best Screenplay: Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) & Mandela (Tamil)

Soorarai Pottru Screenplay writer (original): Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara

Mandela (Tamil) Dialogue Writer: Madonne Ashwin 

Best Cinematography:  Avijatrik (The Wanderlust of Apu) (Bengali) 

Cameraman: Supratim Bhol

Best Female Playback Singer: Nanchamma for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Male Playback Singer: Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi) 

Best Child Artist: 

Anish Mangesh Gosavi for Tak-Tak (Marathi)

Akanksha Pingle & Divyesh Indulkar for Sumi (Marathi)

Feature Film Awards

Best Telugu Film: Colour Photo

Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum

Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazcha Nishchayam

Best Marathi Film: Gostha Eka Paithanichi

Best Kannada Film: Dollu

Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior

Best Bengali Film: Avijatrik

Best Assamese Film: Bridge

Best Tulu Film: Jeetige

Best Dimasa Film: Semkhor

Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi

Best Action Direction Award: AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

Best Choreography: Natyam (Telugu)

Best Lyrics: Saina (Hindi)

Best Music Direction: Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu) – (Songs): Thaman S

Best Background Score: Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) – GV Prakash Kumar

Best Make-up Artist: Natyam (Dance)(Telugu) – TV Rambabu

Best Costume Designer: Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior(Hindi); Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve & Mahesh Sherla

Best Production Design: Kappela (Chapel) (Malayalam); Production Designer: Anees Nadodi

Best Editing: Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil); Editor: Sreekar Prasad

Best Audiography: Dollu (Kannada); Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only): Jobin Jayan. & Mi Vasantrao (I Am Vasantrao)  (Marathi); Sound Designer: Anmol Bhave. & Malik (Malayalam); Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar

Special mentions: Semkhor (Dimasa), Vaanku (Malayalam), June (Marathi), Avwanchhit (Marathi) and Godakaath (Marathi), and Toolsidas Junior (Hindi)

Non-feature Film Awards

Best Voice-over/ Narration: Shobha Tharoor Sreenivasan, Rhapsody of Rains – Monsoons of Kerala (English)

Best Music Direction: Vishal Bhardwaj for 1232 Kms: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar

Best Editing: Anadi Athaley for Borderlands

Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Sandip Bhati & Pradeep Lekhwar, Jadui Jangal for Magical Forest

Best Audiography: Ajit Singh Rathore, Pearl of the Desert (Rajasthani)

Best Cinematography: Nikhil S Praveen for Shabdikkunna Kalappa

Best Direction: Oh That’s Bhanu (English, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi)

Best Film on Family Values: Kumkumarchan (Worship of the Goddess) (Marathi)

Best Short Fiction Film: Kachichinithu

Special Jury Award: Admitted (Hindi and English) Director: Ojaswee Sharma

Best Investigative Film: The Saviour: Brig. Pritam Singh (Punjabi)

Best Exploration/Adventure Film: Wheeling the Ball (English and Hindi)

Best Educational Film: Dreaming of Words (Malayalam)

Best Film on Social Issues: Justice Delayed but Delivered. & Three Sisters (Bengali)

Best Environment Film: Manah Aru Manuh (Manas and People) (Assamese)

Best Promotional Film: Surmounting Challenges (English)

Best Science and Technology Films: On the brink season 2- Bats (English)

Best Arts and Culture Film: Naadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar

Best Biographical Film: Pabung Syam (Manipuri)

Best Ethnographic Film: Mandal ke Bol (Hindi)

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Pariah (Marathi and Hindi)

Best Non-Feature Film: Testimony of Ana

Best book on cinema: The longest kiss, by Kishwar Desai

Best book on cinema (Special Mention): MIT Anubhavangalude Pusthakam, Kali Paine Kalira Cinema

Most film-friendly state: Madhya Pradesh.

Also Read: Suriya Penned Heartfelt Note On Winning 68th National Film Awards For Soorarai Pottru

- Advertisement -

Latest Stories